Industry ProfessionalsIndustry ProfessionalsIndustry Professionals
INDUSTRY PROS
GROWER
LANDSCAPER
RETAILER
FOR GROWERS

Abelia ‘Kaleidoscope’ is a highly ornamental form of this popular and reliable landscape shrub. This new glossy abelia is steps above the older varieties. It was bred for its leaf color and dense, compact form. The mounded, and tightly-branched shrub remains small, with a height of 2 to 3 feet tall and slightly wider.

The leaf variegation of ‘Kaleidoscope’ is dramatically defined and is truly a year long changing event. In early spring the leaves emerge on bright red stems with lime-green centers and bright yellow edges. When summer arrives, the yellow matures to golden and the variegation does not burn or scorch in the hottest of weather. In fall and winter the foliage color deepens to shades of orange and fiery red and the winter foliage hangs on better than other abelias.

Abelia ‘Kaleidoscope’ is reported to be the longest-blooming of all the abelias. By late spring the entire bush is covered with soft pink buds that open to white blooms. The blooms keep coming well into autumn.

Abelia ‘Kaleidoscope’ is an easy to care for versatile plant. It is eye-catching as a container specimen in a small garden, good for a formal or informal hedge, distinctive as an accent plant and spectacular in mass planting.

FOR LANDSCAPERS

Abelia ‘Kaleidoscope’ is a highly ornamental form of this popular and reliable landscape shrub. This new glossy abelia is steps above the older varieties. It was bred for its leaf color and dense, compact form. The mounded, and tightly-branched shrub remains small, with a height of 2 to 3 feet tall and slightly wider.

Prior to its introduction, ‘Kaleidoscope’ was tested at various trial sites around the world for several years to insure reliable performance and the highest standards of excellence.

The leaf variegation of ‘Kaleidoscope’ is dramatically defined and is truly a year long changing event. In early spring the leaves emerge on bright red stems with lime-green centers and bright yellow edges. When summer arrives, the yellow matures to golden and the variegation does not burn or scorch in the hottest of weather. In fall and winter the foliage color deepens to shades of orange and fiery red and the winter foliage hangs on better than other abelias.

Abelia ‘Kaleidoscope’ is an easy to care for versatile plant. Landscapers use it as a focal specimen or accent plant in a small garden, for a formal or informal hedge. It is also a dramatic and spectacular in mass plantings.

FOR RETAILERS

Abelia ‘Kaleidoscope’ is a highly ornamental form of this popular and reliable landscape shrub. This new glossy abelia is steps above the older varieties. It was bred for its leaf color and dense, compact form. The mounded, and tightly-branched shrub remains small, with a height of 2 to 3 feet tall and slightly wider.

The leaf variegation of ‘Kaleidoscope’ is dramatically defined and is truly a year long changing event. In early spring the leaves emerge on bright red stems with lime-green centers and bright yellow edges. When summer arrives, the yellow matures to golden and the variegation does not burn or scorch in the hottest of weather. In fall and winter the foliage color deepens to shades of orange and fiery red and the winter foliage hangs on better than other abelias.

Abelia ‘Kaleidoscope’ is an easy to care for versatile plant. Landscapers use it as a focal or accent plant in a small garden, for a formal or informal hedge. It is also a dramatic and spectacular in mass plantings or container specimen.

CULTURE

Botanical Name: Abelia x grandiflora ‘Kaleidoscope’
(US Plant Patent: #16,988)
Common Name: Abelia Kaleidoscope
Culture: Prefers moist, well-drained, acidic soil.
Water Requirements: Low. Once established, quite dry tolerant requiring only occasional long soak during extended periods of heat.
Exposure: Full sun to light shade. Foliage color and flowering is best when planted in full sun.
Average Size: Height ~ 2-3′ (0.6-0.9 M)
Width ~ 4-5′ (1.2-1.5 M)
Hardiness: USDA Hardiness Zone 6 (-10º F / -23º C)
Evergreen in Zone 7
Seasonal Interests: Foliage – Year Round
Flowers – Summer, Fall